Quantcast
skip navigation

Get to Know the Stealth: 09 NLL Rookie of the Year Rhys Duch

08/03/2009, 7:00pm PDT
By Washington Stealth
The Stealth are new to the state of Washington and we want our fans in the Great Northwest to get to know the men they will be cheering for come January.  So, each week from here on out we will be profiling a different Washington Stealth star.  This week: 2009 National Lacrosse League Rookie of the Year Rhys Duch.

Number: 10
Name: Rhys Duch (Reese Dutch)
Nickname: Duchee
Position: Forward
Height: 5’11
Weight: 200
Birthdate: July 14, 1986
Hometown: Victoria, British Columbia
College: Stony Brook University (2008)
Shoots: Right
Years in NLL: Entering 2nd Season
How Acquired: Selected in the first Round (third overall) of the 2008 NLL Entry Draft.


NLL Career:
2009 NLL Rookie of the Year…  2009 All-Rookie Team… Set a new NLL rookie scoring record with 89 points… Second on Stealth in goals (35), assists (54), points (89) and loose balls (97)... Finished among NLL top ten in goals (8th), assists (6th) and points (7th).


Lacrosse Career:  Currently plays in the Western Lacrosse Association (WLA) for the Victoria Shamrocks with fellow Stealth players Aaron Bold, Curtis Hodgson and Luke Wiles… Second in WLA with 71 points (35g, 36a) in 15 games played… In college he was named a provincial All-Star eight times and won MVP honors twice. … Led Stony Brook in assists (28) as a senior. ... His 2.0 assists per game ranked fifth in the nation. ... Named Academic All-America East and was also named second-team All-America East. …. Played for the Western Lacrosse Association’s Victoria Shamrocks in Canada and led the team with a .326 scoring percentage.  … Tied for the team lead with 11 points in the playoffs. … Named MVP with the junior Victoria Shamrocks in 2006. ...  Helped get Victoria into the Mann Cup playoffs (championship of indoor lacrosse in Canada) by amassing 32 points in nine games. ... In the quarterfinal series, he recorded two goals and three assists in the last game against the New Westminister Salmon Bellies.

Personal: Majored in Health Science at Stony Brook… Played basketball and volleyball in high school.


Q & A:

1. When did you start playing lacrosse? How did you get started?

I started playing lacrosse as soon as I was old enough to sign up, I think I was five. I got started because my dad played and he had a stick in my hands early.

2. When did you realize that lacrosse was going to be more than just a hobby?

I realized that lacrosse was going to be more than a hobby when I started looking at University options in junior high school. I realized that if I stuck with it, and really committed, I could get an education and possibly a career out of it.

3. What is the biggest difference between field and indoor lacrosse?

The biggest difference in my opinion between the outdoor and indoor games is the surface size. The smaller surface tailors to a game that involves tact and skill a little more than the athleticism. Where as in the outdoor game athleticism tends to be more dominant. Not to say that all aren;t important in both.

4. How does playing one (field or indoor) help you in playing the other?

Playing both keeps the stick in your hands all year round. It doesn't allow your skills to take any steps backwards in an off-season. It also keeps your mind thinking about lacrosse in different ways. Situations and how you deal with them can transfer between the two quite often.

5. Which lacrosse players did you idolize growing up?

Obviously I idolized the Gait brothers. Not only being the best lacrosse players ever, but also because they were from my hometown.

6. What are your hobbies outside of lacrosse?

My hobbies outside of lacrosse are going on hikes with my dog and/or friends, going to the lake or ocean in the summer, reading, and video games. Really just try and fill my down time with things that don't require a whole lot of effort.

7. What is your favorite vacation spot?

My favorite vacation spot I have been to would have to be Thailand. If I could think of a vacation spot I really want to get to, it would have to be Italy and or Greece.

8. If you were stranded on a deserted island, what three items would you want to have with you?

1. a lot of sunscreen 2. mike and ikes 3. Knife…. Kinda boring I know...

9. What is your favorite moment of your lacrosse career?

My favorite moment would have to be the Colorado game last year where I broke the rookie scoring record and got the game winner in OT.

10. What goals do you have for the rest of your lacrosse career?

My main goal outside of winning championships is to prolong my career as long as possible. Stay as healthy and in shape as I can to play as long as I can. Along the way I want to help the game grow as much as possible as well.

Recent News

Tag(s): HOME  Stealth News  News